SEPTEMBER EVENTS

20 Sept Saigon & beyond at the Deco 7.30pm

20 Sept Kasabian Tribute at Picturedrome 8.30pm

19 Sept Harry Redknapp Evening at Derngate 7.30pm

20 Sept Aled Jones & Russell Watson at Derngate 7.30pm

21 Sept Nathan Carter & Band at Derngate 7.30pm

21 Sept Tina Turner Experience at the Deco 7.30pm

21 Sept Grey Dog Festival at Roadmender 12 -11pm

21 Sep Cobblers v Crawley Town at Sixfields 3pm

21 Sept Frisky & Mannish PopLab at Royal 7.45pm

22 Sept England v Tonga Live Rugby World Cup at Picturedrome 11.15am

22 Sept Royal Philharmonic Tchaikovsky at Derngate 7.30pm

23 Sept Average White Band at Derngate 7.30pm

25 Sept Milos: voice of the guitar at Derngate 7.30pm

26 Sept England v USA Live Rugby World Cup at Picturedrome 11.45am

27 Sept Desi Central Comedy Show at the Deco 8pm

27 Sept Dirty Old Brasstards at Picturedrome 8pm

27 Sept Des O’Connor & Jimmy Tarbuck at Derngate 7.30pm

28 Sept Henning Wehn at Derngate 8pm

28 Sept Proms Spectacular with Northampton Male Voice Choir & Guests at Northampton High school NN4 6UU

28 Sept Magic of Motown at the Deco 7.30pm

28 Sept Lee John (Imagination) at Roadmender 8pm

29 Sept Frank Skinner at Derngate 8pm

30 Sept -5 Oct woman in Black at Royal 7.45pm

FIREWORK DISPLAY – 9th Nov at Parklands Community Centre, Devon Way, Parklands.

SPORT

5 Oct Cobblers v Leyton Orient at Sixfields 3pm

19 Oct Cobblers v Salford at Sixfields 3pm

26 Oct Cobblers v Cambridge at Sixfields 3pm

16 Nov Cobblers v Crewe at Sixfields 3pm

23 Nov Cobblers v Grimsby at Sixfields 3pm

26 Oct Saints v Worcester at Franlikns Gardens 2pm

1 Nov Saints v Harlequins at Franklins Gardens 7.45pm

30 Nov Saints v Leicester at Franklins Gardens 3pm

5 Oct O.N’s 1st XV v Wellingborough at Billing Road 3pm

19 Oct O.N’s 1st XV v Lutterworth at Billing Road 3pm

9 Nov O.N’s 1st XV v Melbourne at Billing Road 2.15pm

23 Nov O.N’s 1st XV v W Bridgford at Billing Road 2.15pm

MUSIC

Roadmender

1 Oct Gary Numan 40th Anniversay 7.30pm

10 Oct Citizen Cope 7pm

11 Oct The specials Ltd 7pm

17 Oct Inglorious 7.30pm

19 Oct Hue and Cry 7.30pm

8 Nov Alan Mcgee 7.30pm

9 Nov REM by Stipe 7.30pm

12 Nov Deaf Havana 7.30pm

13 Nov Dragon Force 7.30pm

15 Nov UK Subs 7.30pm

16 Nov Reel Big Fish 7.30pm

22 Nov style Councillors 7.30pm

23 Nov Brand New Heavies 12 Midnight

25 Nov Searching for Girls 7.30pm

30 Nov The Macc Lads 7pm

The Deco

10 Oct Northants Variety Performance 7.30-10pm

11 Oct Take That Tribute band 7.30-10pm

12 Oct Roy Orbison Story 7.30-10pm

17 Oct Aretha Franklin Tribute 7.30-10pm

18 Oct The Horne Section 2019 8-10pm

19 Oct Prince Tribute 7.30-10pm

25 Oct Bob Marley Tribute band 8-10pm

26 Oct Rod Stewart Tribute Night 7.30-10pm

30 Oct The Snow Queen 2.00-3.30pm

8 Nov Carole King Tribute 7.30-10pm

9 Nov Pink Floyd Experience 7.30-10pm

14 Nov The Glory of Music Hall 1-3pm

16 Nov George Michael Tribute 7.30-10pm

22 Nov ABBA Tribute Band 7.30-10pm

23 Nov Mrs B’s Boys – Comedy Dining 6pm

The Picturedrome

4 Oct Kings of Lyon Tribute 8pm

5 Oct Bombastic 5th Birthday 8.30-1am

5 Oct England v Argentina RWC 11am

11 Oct Planet abba Tribute 8pm

12 Oct England v France RWC 11.30am

7 Nov That Vibe 9-1am

8 Nov Rolling Stones Tribute band 8pm

15 Nov Guns n’ Roses Tribute band 8pm

23 Nov The Two Tones 8pm

30 Nov Bon Giovi Tribute band 8pm

Royal  Theatre (*see website for matinee times)

30 Sept-5 Oct Woman in Black 7.45pm*

7-12 Oct Toast  7.45pm*

15-19 Oct A View from the Bridge  7.45pm*

22-26 Oct A View from the Bridge  7.45pm*

1-2 Nov The Season  7.45pm

3 Nov Evening with Bernie Keith  7.45pm

5-8 Nov The Gruffalo 1.30pm & 4.30pm

7 Nov Count Arthur Armstrong 8pm

8 Nov Opera Boys  7.45pm

9 Nov John Robins  7.30pm

10 Nov Northampton Opera Show 5pm

11 Nov Gordon Brush and Ame Ford  7.45pm

12 Nov Swann & Blofeld (cricket)  7.45pm

13 Nov Clinton Baptiste Paranormal  7.30pm

15 Nov Stephen k Amos 8pm

16 Nov Sofie Hagen 8pm

17 Nov Scrummy Mummy Show 8pm

19-23 Nov The Season 7.45pm*

26-30 Nov The Season 7.45pm*

OTHER EVENTS

5 Oct Antiques & Collectors Fayre at Church Rooms, Park Ave North 10-3pm – adm 50p with Refreshments

1 Nov Antiques & Collectors Fayre at Church Rooms, Park Ave North 10-3pm – adm 50p with Refreshments

SUGAR & SPICE CLUB in the Courtyard Room at Duston Community Centre. 7.45pm start   

8 Oct Margaret Burgon Talk ‘Kenya’

22 Oct Andy Tennet Talk ‘The History of North’ton Police’

12 Nov Social Evening

26 Nov Steve Dimmer Talk ‘Yule be Surprised’ (Why Christmas is Christmas).

Abington Park Museum: Bookings on 01604 838110 or more on www.northampton.gov.uk/museums

5 Oct Autumn Food Fair – 11am til 5pm

26 Oct Haunted Halloween – 11 til 4pm

9 Nov A Festive Evening of Gin – 7pm til 9pm

23-24 Nov Christmas Fair – 11am til 4pm

14 Dec Christmas Magic Lantern Show 6.30 til 8pm

Kingsthorpe Church

6 Oct (Sunday) All three churches (St John the Baptist, St Mark, St David) will be celebrating Harvest at their 10 am services.  Donations of tins and dried food which is given to either the Northampton Food Bank or the Hope Centre.

St Lukes PPG Short & Moderate Walks & other events – see page XX for dates & times

Monday 12noon – St Luke’s Surgery Car Park;

Wednesday 12noon – St Luke’s Surgery Car Park;

Wed’s 3pm – St Francis Church Wellbeing Café.

St Lukes Moderate Walks

Tuesday 1st, 3rd and 5th – St Crispin Retail Village – meet outside Tick Tock café.

Tuesday 2nd & 4th – Duston Community Centre – meet outside

Health and Wellbeing Cafe held 3rd Thursday of the month at Duston Community Centre, Pendle Road NN5 6DT, in partnership with Duston Parish Council.

17th October – Living with Food Allergies

21st November – Living with Psoriasis and Eczema

December Date TBA – Tea, Mince Pies and Christmas Carols with local school If you would like to join the St Luke’s Patient Participatio

DUSTON PARISH COUNCIL (see website for more details)

12 Oct Fun Faces – Sid James & Joan Sims Tribute

10 Nov Duston Remembers (Rememberance Sunday)

16 Nov Christmas Market at St Lukes Community Centre

Duston Camera Club at Duston Community Centre 7.45pm for 8pm start. Dates:-

Every Tuesday – see their website for whats happening.

ST, CRISPINS SOCIAL CLUB:

See www.stcrispinsocialclub.co.uk for full events details +

BINGO EVERY TUESDAY AT 8.30pm + SEE THEIR WEBSITE FPR WEEKLY EVENTS

OTHER ABINGTON PARK EVENTS

Photos for All Season – Autumn.  Saturday 31 August – Sunday 24 November – Abington Camera Club (Northampton) capture all the colour and magnificence of the season.  Free admission.

Death on Two Legs – Saturday 21 September – Sunday 17 November

Northampton artist Aasen Stephenson creates work using traditional paper cutting techniques using Abington Park’s fallen sycamore leaves.  Aasen’s designs have been collected by buyers from across the globe including famous names from the music and fashion industry.  Follow Aasen on Instagram @thedeathrooms.  Free admission

Town & County – Saturday 7 December 2019  – Sunday 19 January 2020

Northampton Town and County Art Society returns to Abington Park Museum for their annual exhibition showcasing the wide range of subjects and styles the member of the society produce.  Free admission

Pasta and Sauces with Carmela – Saturday 7 September 1.30 – 3.30pm

A few places remain for this popular workshop with Italian cook and author Carmela Sereno Hayes.  This workshop covers various seasonal sauces and pesto.  Carmela will demonstrate the preparation of fresh pasta for you to make and take home.  All ingredients including in the price of the ticket.  £30 booking on 01604 838110 or www.northampton.gov.uk/museums

The Northampton Heritage Fair – Saturday 14 September 11am – 4pm

Returning to Abington Park Museum for the second year running the Northampton Heritage Fair is held as part of the national Heritage Open Days scheme.  Those attending include Northampton and District Model Railway Club, Jeyes of Earls Barton, Stoke Bruerne’s Canal Museum, Northampton Family History Society, Northampton Transport Heritage, Northamptonshire Industrial Archaeological Group, EM Rogers, Michael Loveridge and more. Free admission

Tours of Abington Park Museum – Sunday 22 September, Sunday 27 October, Sunday 17 November 2pm

Volunteer led guided tours of the historic Abington Park Museum.  Recommended for adults.  Under 16s must be accompanied by an adult.  Please note there is no lift and the tours will involve stairs and uneven surfaces.  Tour lasts approximately 45 minutes.  £3.50 per person

Eleanor of Castile and the Northampton Cross – Thursday 3 October 11am – 4.45pm

REGULAR EVENTS (Please check before you travel):

Headlands United Reformed Church – Coffee and Chat Every Tuesday 10am-12 noon

Bradlaugh Barn

Coffee Every Saturday and Sunday morning 9:30 to 11.30 Dogs welcome

Open every Wednesday 9.30am-4pm: come and join us 31 Oct Halloween Disco- E: vmaloney@northampton.gov.uk

Every 3rd wed of the month –Alpine Garden Society meet at Weston Favell Village Hall at 7.30pm. for more info: tel 01280 700787 or email jean.geoffoddy@btinternet.com

St. Albans Church dates:

Every Sunday, 8 am Holy Communion (said)and 10 am Holy Communion at St. Albans Church

Harpole Bowling Club, new members welcome. tel 01604 766058

Line dancing to old tunes, no partners required Abington Ave Ref Church, every tuesday 2-3.30pm  phone Ann 843259 £2.50 inc tea

Duston Badminton Club play at Duston School every Thursday evening from 7.30 until 9.30 pm. Please contact Colin on 0771 326 6971 for further details.

Bradlaugh Barn: Refreshments & Chatter every Wednesday 1:30 to 3:30 pm, bring your Arts & Crafts

Bradlaugh Barn: Coffee Every Saturday & Sunday from 9:30 to 11.30 noon (Dogs welcome).

Parklands Art Classes may have vacancies on Mondays & Thursdays – call Jenny on 01604 405923

Upton & Duston WI are always looking for new members. We meet at Duston Community Centre on the second Wednesday of the month at 7.45pm. Contact: ruth_welsh@hotmail.com