OCTOBER 2018

2 Oct Seann Walsh & Sean Locke at the Royal

2 Oct Cobblers v Bury (L3) at Sixfields 7.45pm

4 Oct Barclaycard Talent show 2018 at the Deco 7.30pm

5 Oct Genesis Tribute at the Deco 7.30pm

5 Oct Dracula: The Bloody truth at the Royal

6 Oct Kinky boots at Derngate

6 Oct RAM N’pton at Roadmender 10.00pm

6 Oct Frank Bruno at the Deco 7.30pm

6 Oct Saints v Leicester Tigers (GP) at Twickenham 3pm

6 Oct O.N’s 1st XV v Wellingborough at Billing Road 3pm

6 Oct Phil Jupitus at the Royal

8 Oct Etta James story at Derngate

9 Oct Chris Ramsey at Derngate

9-20 Oct Touching the Void at the Royal

10 Oct Rip it up! 60’s Night at Derngate

10 Oct Macka B at Roadmender 7.30pm

11 Oct Take That Tribute at the Deco 7.30pm

11 Oct An evening with Stacey Dooley at Derngate

12 Oct Rick Wakeman: Piano Odysessy at Derngate

12 Oct The Rezillo’s at Roadmender 7.30pm

12 Oct Eddie Hall – world’s strongest man at the Deco 7.30pm

12 Oct Coldplay Tribute at Picturedrome 8-11.50pm

13 Oct Joanne Shaw-Taylor at Roadmender 7.30pm

13 Oct Saints v Clermont (ECC) at Franklins Gardens 3pm

13 Oct Cobblers v Forest Green Rovers (L3) at Sixfields 2pm

13 Oct Level 42 at Derngate

13-14 Oct Malcolm Arnold Festival at Derngate

16-17 Oct Richard Alston Dance Co at Derngate

18 Oct Ross Noble at Derngate

18 Oct Turin Brakes at Roadmender 7.30pm

20 Oct Bob Dylan Story at the Deco 7.30pm

20 Oct The Feeling at Roadmender 7.30pm

20 Oct Echo & the Bunnymen at Derngate

21 Oct Shoulder to shoulder at the Royal

21 Oct Lovely Eggs at Roadmender 7.30pm

22 Oct David O’Doherty at the Royal

24 Oct Rhondda rips it up at the Royal

23-27 Oct NMTC – West Side Story at Derngate

25 Oct showstoppers Kids Shoe at the Royal

26-28 Oct The Snail & the Whale at the Royal

26 Oct Emerald storm – Irish Night at the Deco 7.30pm

27 Oct Rod Stewart Tribute at the Deco 7.30pm

27 Oct Night of the Long Knives at Roadmender 10.00pm

27 Oct Saints v Bristol (GP) at Franklins Gardens

27 Oct O.N’s 1st XV v Leighton Buzz at Billing Road 3pm

27 Oct Cobblers v Oldham (L3) at Sixfields

29 Oct 10CC at Derngate

NOVEMBER 2018

2 Nov RPO: Symphonic Rock at Derngate

2 Nov The Clash at Roadmender 7.30pm

3 Nov Strictly Kids Northampton at the Deco 6-8.30pm

3 Nov Jungle Mania (Drum & bass) at Roadmender 10.00pm

3 Nov Jools Holland at Derngate

3 Nov Cobblers v Crewe at Sixfields (L3) 3pm

3 Nov Rob Newman at the Royal

4 Nov Upfront Comedy at the Royal

5-10 Rebus: Long Shadows at the Royal

6 Nov Cobblers v Fulham U21 (CTT) at Sixfields 7.45pm

9 Nov Let’s Hang on – 4 seasons tribute at the Deco 7.30pm

9 Nov Heaven 17 at Roadmender 7.30pm

10 Nov Big Country at Roadmender 7.30pm

10 Nov 60’s Gold at Derngate

11 Nov Heroes for Peace Memorial Concert at Derngate

12 Nov Live on Mars! (Bowie tribute) at Derngate

13 Nov Dylan Moran at Derngate

14-16 Nov Sarah Millican at Derngate

14 Nov The Odyssey at the Royal

15 Nov Foster & Allen at the Royal

15 Nov Glory of Music Hall at the Deco 1-3.30pm

16 Nov Jay Rayner at the Royal

17 Nov That’ll be the day Xmas special at Derngate

17 Nov Saints v Wasps (GP) at Franklins Gardens 1pm

17 Nov O.N’s 1st XV v Melton Mowbray at Billing Road 3pm

17 Nov Genesis tribute at Roadmender 7.30pm

18 Nov NMPAT at Derngate

19-24 Nov Rain man at Derngate

23 Nov Thank you for the Music at the Deco 7.30pm

23 Nov Dr. Feelgood at Roadmender 7.30pm

24 Nov Blancmange at Roadmender 7.30pm

24 Nov Cobblers v Grimsby (L3) at Sixfields 3pm

26 Nov Northants Sings Out! at Derngate

27 Nov-30 dec The Worst Witch at the Royal

27 Nov Sinatra Story at the Deco 7.30pm

28 Nov Michael Jackson Tribute at Derngate

29 Nov RPO: Mariam Baservili at Derngate

30 Nov George Michael Tribute at the Deco 7.30pm

30 Nov The Jam at Roadmender 7.30pm

30 Nov Simply Sinatra at Derngate

OTHER:

LIVE MUSIC

4 Oct Barclaycard Talent show 2018 at the Deco 7.30pm

5 Oct Genesis Tribute at the Deco 7.30pm

6 Oct RAM N’pton at Roadmender 10.00pm

6 Oct Frank Bruno at the Deco 7.30pm

10 Oct Macka B at Roadmender 7.30pm

11 Oct Take That Tribute at the Deco 7.30pm

12 Oct The Rezillo’s at Roadmender 7.30pm

12 Oct Eddie Hall – world’s strongest man at the Deco 7.30pm

13 Oct Joanne Shaw-Taylor at Roadmender 7.30pm

18 Oct Turin Brakes at Roadmender 7.30pm

20 Oct Bob Dylan Story at the Deco 7.30pm

20 Oct The Feeling at Roadmender 7.30pm

21 Oct Lovely Eggs at Roadmender 7.30pm

26 Oct Emerald storm – Irish Night at the Deco 7.30pm

27 Oct Rod Stewart Tribute at the Deco 7.30pm

27 Oct Night of the Long Knives at Roadmender 10.00pm

2 Nov The Clash at Roadmender 7.30pm

3 Nov Strictly Kids Northampton at the Deco 6-8.30pm

3 Nov Jungle Mania (Drum & bass) at Roadmender 10.00pm

9 Nov Let’s Hang on – 4 seasons tribute at the Deco 7.30pm

9 Nov Heaven 17 at Roadmender 7.30pm

10 Nov Big Country at Roadmender 7.30pm

15 Nov Glory of Music Hall at the Deco 1-3.30pm

17 Nov Genesis tribute at Roadmender 7.30pm

23 Nov Thank you for the Music at the Deco 7.30pm

23 Nov Dr. Feelgood at Roadmender 7.30pm

24 Nov Blancmange at Roadmender 7.30pm

27 Nov Sinatra Story at the Deco 7.30pm

30 Nov George Michael Tribute at the Deco 7.30pm

30 Nov The Jam at Roadmender 7.30pm

Sugar & Spice Club

9 Oct  Andy Tennet Talk ‘My Father’s experiences in WW2’

23 Oct Helen Frost Talk ‘Women’s Land Army in WW1’

13 Nov Social Evening

27 Nov Neil McMahon Talk ‘Introduction to the Wildlife of Pitsford Reservoir’

All held in Courtyard Room at Duston Community Centre at 7.45 p.m

 

Duston Camera Club

2 Oct Print of the year

9 Oct MCPF Portfolio

16 Oct Speaker: Photo-Fusion

23 Oct Members AV’s

30 Oct Monthly Competition

 6 Nov Speaker: British Wildlife in Macro

13 Nov Project 2018

20 Nov Speaker-Ten Thousand Miles of Ocean

27 Nov Monthly Competition

Crispin Social Club

29 Sept: Mighty Lame Dogs (Local Rock Band)

6 Oct: Rock n’ Roll Disco (come & have a dance)

20 Oct: Elvis Tribute (come & see the King)

27 Oct: Halloween Disco (kids fancy dress)

3 Nov: Tony T & his Bird dogs (50’s & 60’s)

10 Nov: Race Night (come & have a flutter)

17 Nov: Disco & Karaoke Night (your chance to shine)

1 Dec: Great Gatsby Disco (Movie soundtrack)

8 Dec: Furzey Suite (Rock, pop & blues)

14 Dec Jack & the Beanstalk panto

Kingsthorpe Churches
7 Oct Harvest Festival services at all 3 churches: St John the Baptist, St David, St Mark Kingsthorpe 10am

27 Oct Chamber Concert at St John the Baptist, Kingsthorpe 7pm

3 Nov Craft Fair at St John the Baptist, Kingsthorpe 10am-4 pm       

BONFIRE NIGHTS

4 Nov Bonfire Night at Parklands Community Centre 6pm

3 Nov Fireworks Display at Duston Mill, Upton Way 2-10pm

3 Nov Fireworks Display at Billing Aquadrome 5-10pm

Headlands United Reformed Church – Coffee and Chat Every Tuesday 10am-12 noon

Bradlaugh Barn – Refreshments and chatter, Wed’s 1:30 to 3:30 pm, bring Arts and Crafts. Coffee Sat & Sun morning 9:30 to 11.30am in the barn. Dogs welcome.

Every 3rd wed of the month –Alpine Garden Society meet at Weston Favell Village Hall at 7.30pm. for more info: tel 01280 700787 or email jean.geoffoddy@btinternet.com

St. Albans Church dates:

Every Sunday, 8 am Holy Communion (said)and 10 am Holy Communion at St. Albans Church

Harpole Bowling Club, new members welcome. tel 01604 766058

Line dancing to old tunes, no partners required Abington Ave Ref Church, every tuesday 2-3.30pm  phone Ann 843259 £2.50 inc tea

Duston Badminton Club play at Duston School every Thursday evening from 7.30 until 9.30 pm. Please contact Colin on 0771 326 6971 for further details.

Bradlaugh Barn: Refreshments & Chatter every Wednesday 1:30 to 3:30 pm, bring your Arts & Crafts

Bradlaugh Barn: Coffee Every Saturday & Sunday from 9:30 to 11.30 noon (Dogs welcome).

Parklands Art Classes may have vacancies on Mondays & Thursdays – call Jenny on 01604 405923

Upton & Duston WI are always looking for new members. We meet at Duston Community Centre on the second Wednesday of the month at 7.45pm. Contact: ruth_welsh@hotmail.com