APRIL 2018

17-18 Apr Bill Bailey at Derngate

20 Apr BonJovi Tribute at Picturedrome

20 Apr Bootleg Beatles at Derngate

20 Apr Brixworth Music festival at All Saints, Brixworth

21 Apr Cobblers v Plymouth at Sixfields 3pm

21 Apr Rumours of Fleetwood Mac at Derngate

21 Apr American Car show at Billing aquadrome

21 Apr Spring Food Fair 11am – 5pm  Abington Park Museum: Bread, cakes, pies, spices, cheese and wine. Hog roast and vegetarian hot food in the courtyard.  Free

22 Apr Upfront Comedy at the Royal

23-28 Apr The Flying Lovers of Vitebsk at the Royal

24-28 Apr The Last Ship at Derngate

26 Apr Funny Faces Comedy Night at Playhouse Theatre Northampton 7.45pm

27 Apr Stormbringer at Roadmender

27 Apr Noasis at Picturedrome

28 Apr RAF Wings Appeal charity night at Kingsley Park WMC. Tickets/ info 07740 603857 / 07703 580583

28 Apr Islands in the Stream at the Deco 7.30pm

28 Apr Legends of the 60’s Show at Picturedrome

28 Apr ON’s 1st XI v Geddington at Billing Road noon

29 Apr Wedding Exhibition at Westone Hotel

MAY 2018

1-5 May Some Mothers do ‘ave ‘em at Derngate

2 May Don Broco at Roadmender

4-5 May Craig Charles Funky Soul show

5 May Saints v Worcester (AP) at Franklins Gardens 4pm

6 May Shane Filan at Derngate

8-12 May The Importance of being Ernest at Derngate

9 May Bee Gees Story at the Deco 7.30pm

9-12 May The Gang Show at Derngate

11 May UK Subs at Roadmender

12 May Billing Marina Day next to Billing Aquadrome from 9am onwards

12 May ON’s 1st XI v Peterborough at Billing Road noon

13 May Motown & Philadelphia On Tour at Derngate

14-19 May Art at Derngate

18 May The Candidates at Roadmender

19 May Billy Lockett at the Royal

19 May Ultimate Elton Tribute at The Deco 7.30pm

22-23 May Kenin & Karen Dance at Derngate

24 May Jason Manford at Derngate

26 May Stereophonics Tribute at Picturedrome

26 May Danny Baker at Derngate

26 May ON’s 1st XI v Finedon at Billing Road noon

26 May Midlands Caravan Exhibition at Biling Aquadrome 10 am onwards

28-31 May education, Education, Education at the Royal

28-31 The Band at Derngate

JUNE 2018

1- 9 Jun The Band at Derngate

1 Jun Northants CCC v Derby (RLC) at County Ground

1-2 Jun Education, Education, Education at the Royal

1 Jun Miles Kane at Roadmender 8pm

2 Jun Trevor Nelson at Roadmender SOLD OUT

2 Jun ON’s 2nd XI v Kettering at Billing Road 12pm

2 Jun St.Crispins & Ryelands 1st XI v Wellingborough Indians at Hospital Ground 12pm

2 Jun Silent Disco (80s v 90s) at Picturedrome 9-1am

2 Jun Northampton Pretty Muddy at Abington Park

3 Jun Northampton Race for Life at Abington Park

7 Jun Bugsy Malone at the Royal 2.30 & 7.30pm

8 Jun For those about to Rock at Roadmender 8pm

8 Jun Kazabian at Picturedrome 8-12pm

9 Jun Amy Winehouse Tribute at Roadmender 8.30pm

9 Jun ON’s 1st XI v Wollaston at Billing Road 12pm

9-12 Jun Northants CCC v Leicester (CC) at County Ground

9-15 Jun Bugsy Malone at the Royal 7.30pm + weekend matinees

9 Jun St.Crispins & Ryelands 2nd XI v ON’s III at Hospital Ground 12pm

10 Jun That’ll be the Day at Derngate

11 Jun Alexander Armstrong at Derngate

15 Jun The Members at Roadmender 7.30pm

16 Jun ON’s 2nd XI v Overstone at Billing Road 12pm

16 Jun St.Crispins & Ryelands 1st XI v Earls Barton at Hospital Ground 12pm

16-17 Jun Teletubbies Live 10am & 1pm at Derngate

16-17 Jun Have Guitars will travel Live! at Picturedrome

18 Jun Grumpy Old Women at Derngate

20-23 Jun Northants CCC v Gloucester (CC) at County Ground

21 Jun Steely Dan Tribute at Picturedrome 7.30pm

22 Jun Illegal Eagles at Derngate

23 Jun ON’s 1st XI v Oundle at Billing Road 12pm

23 Jun St.Crispins & Ryelands 2nd XI v Overstone II at Hospital Ground 12pm

23 Jun David Ford at Roadmender 7.30pm

24 Jun RPO: A night at the Ballet at Derngate

25-30 Jun Titanic – the musical (times vary) at Derngate

28 Jun England Lions v West Indies A (ODI) at County Ground

28 Jun Shed Seven at Roadmender 7.30pm

29 Jun England A v West Indies A (ODI) at County Ground

30 Jun ON’s 1st XI v Brigstock at Billing Road 12pm

JULY 2018

1 Jul Shades of Seattle at King Billy 7.30pm

4 Jul Steelbacks v Leics (T20) at County Ground

5 Jul Comedy Club at Picturedrome 7-11pm

6 Jul Steelbacks v Notts (T20) at County Ground

7 Jul LTJ Bukem at Roadmender 10pm

7 Jul Elkie Brooks at Derngate

7 Jul ON’s 1st XI v Horton House at Billing Road 12pm

7 Jul Northampton Town Festival at Racecourse All day event

7 Jul St.Crispins & Ryelands 2nd XI v Rushton II at Hospital Ground 12pm

7 Jul LTJ Bukem at Roadmender 10pm

7-8 Jul Great British Food Festival at Kelmarsh Hall 10am-5pm

9-10 Jul Rock n Roll Weekend at Billing Aquadrome

11 Jul The Overtones Live at Derngate TBC

12-14 Jul Little Baby Bum Live at Derngate

14 Jul ON’s 2nd XI v Irthlingborough at Billing Road 12pm

14 Jul Funtopia at Abington Park

14 Jul St.Crispins & Ryelands 1st XI v Gt Houghton at Hospital Ground 12pm

14 Jul Showaddywaddy at Roadmender 7.30pm

15 Jul RPO: Last night of the Derngate Proms at Derngate

15 Jul Dragonboat Racing at Billing Aquadrome

18 Jul Ranulph Fiennes at Derngate

19 Jul Steelbacks v Derby (T20) at County Ground

21 Jul ON’s 1st XI v Brixworth at Billing Road 12pm

21 Jul St.Crispins & Ryelands 2nd XI v Finedon III at Hospital Ground 12pm

27 Jul Steelbacks v Worcs (T20) at County Ground

28 Jul ON’s 2nd XI v Burton at Billing Road 12pm

28 Jul Dirty Dancing screening & 80s Party at Picturedrome 7pm

28 Jul St.Crispins & Ryelands 1st XI v Peterborough II at Hospital Ground 12pm

OTHER:

Headlands United Reformed Church – Coffee and Chat Every Tuesday 10am-12 noon

Bradlaugh Barn – Refreshments and chatter, Wed’s 1:30 to 3:30 pm, bring Arts and Crafts. Coffee Sat & Sun morning 9:30 to 11.30am in the barn. Dogs welcome.

Every 3rd wed of the month –Alpine Garden Society meet at Weston Favell Village Hall at 7.30pm. for more info: tel 01280 700787 or email jean.geoffoddy@btinternet.com

St. Albans Church dates:

Every Sunday, 8 am Holy Communion (said)and 10 am Holy Communion at St. Albans Church

Harpole Bowling Club, new members welcome. tel 01604 766058

Line dancing to old tunes, no partners required Abington Ave Ref Church, every tuesday 2-3.30pm  phone Ann 843259 £2.50 inc tea

Duston Badminton Club play at Duston School every Thursday evening from 7.30 until 9.30 pm. Please contact Colin on 0771 326 6971 for further details.

Bradlaugh Barn: Refreshments & Chatter every Wednesday 1:30 to 3:30 pm, bring your Arts & Crafts

Bradlaugh Barn: Coffee Every Saturday & Sunday from 9:30 to 11.30 noon (Dogs welcome).

Parklands Art Classes may have vacancies on Mondays & Thursdays – call Jenny on 01604 405923

Upton & Duston WI are always looking for new members. We meet at Duston Community Centre on the second Wednesday of the month at 7.45pm. Contact: ruth_welsh@hotmail.com